Contact
Privacy
Our Sites
About Us
Partners
Blog
Media


Clear Sky Media Inc.
381 Queen St. West, Suite 301
Toronto, Ontario
M5V 2A5

Office: (416) 628-3331
Fax: (416) 961-2272

To contact us by email, please use the contact form.

Terms of use and privacy policy

  • ClearSkyMedia.ca Terms of Use
  • ClearSkyMedia.ca Privacy Policy


    ACCEPTANCE OF AGREEMENT

    This is an agreement between you and Clear Sky Media Inc. ("ClearSky"), and governs your use of the website accessible at the Internet addresses http://www.ClearSkyMedia.ca and its content ("Website"), and the services and products provided through the website ("Services").

    Every access to, or other use of, this Website, signifies your acceptance and agreement, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these terms and conditions and such other additional or alternative terms, conditions, rules and policies which are displayed, or to which you may be directed, in connection with this Website or any of the Services, as such may be modified by ClearSky from time to time (collectively the "Agreement"). Please note that the Agreement may be updated from time to time without notice to you, so please check this web page on every visit to the Website.

    THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES ARE SOLELY DIRECTED TO INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES OR OTHER ENTITIES LOCATED IN CANADA WHO CAN FORM LEGALLY BINDING CONTRACTS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW. THE WEBSITE MAY NOT BE USED BY PERSONS IN JURISDICTIONS WHERE ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY PART OF IT MAY BE ILLEGAL OR PROHIBITED. IT IS SOLELY YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS LAWFUL, AND YOU MUST COMPLY WITH ALL APPLICABLE LOCAL LAWS.

    IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT, OR ARE NOT AUTHORIZED OR DO NOT HAVE LEGAL STANDING TO AGREE TO AND ACCEPT THIS AGREEMENT, YOU MAY NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

    WEBSITE MODIFICATIONS

    You acknowledge and agree that ClearSky reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue the whole, or any part of, the Website and Services, without notice to you, and that ClearSky will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, to you or any other person in any way for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of, or in connection with, any such modifications or discontinuance.

    NO ADVICE OR SOLICITATION

    THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR CONVENIENCE AND INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES ARE NOT INTENDED TO BE A COMPREHENSIVE OR DETAILED STATEMENT CONCERNING ANY MATTERS ADDRESSED, AND SHOULD NOT BE USED OR CONSTRUED AS AN OFFER TO SELL, A SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO BUY, OR AN ENDORSEMENT, RECOMMENDATION, OR SPONSORSHIP OF, ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE. YOU SHOULD APPLY YOUR OWN JUDGMENT IN MAKING USE OF ANY SERVICES OR CONTENT PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE USE OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN AS THE BASIS FOR ANY CONCLUSIONS. YOU BEAR RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR OWN RESEARCH AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE PURCHASE OF ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE. CLEARSKY DOES NOT PROVIDE OR GUARANTEE ANY ADVICE REGARDING THE SUITABILITY OR POTENTIAL VALUE OF ANY PARTICULAR PRODUCT OR SERVICE.

    ERRORS OR INACCURACIES

    ClearSky employs its reasonable efforts to provide current and accurate information on the Website but the Website will from time to time contain errors or inaccuracies. ClearSky makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the accuracy of the information accessible on or through the Website, in particular any information regarding rebates, discounts, deals or other promotions for any product or service. ClearSky cannot guarantee that goods or services advertised on the Website will be available on any terms and conditions (including price) described on or through the Website at any time. Further, ClearSky reserves the right to change the content available on and through the Website at any time without notice and without incurring any liability to you or any other person.

    PRIVACY

    ClearSky collects, uses, and discloses your personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy. By accepting this Agreement, and each time you use the Website, you consent to ClearSky's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy (below).

    DISCLAIMERS

    YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.

    THE WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, AND WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY REPRESENTATION, WARRANTY OR CONDITION REGARDING THE QUALITY, SUITABILITY, TRUTH, ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF ANY MATERIAL, INFORMATION, PRODUCT, OR SERVICE CONTAINED ON OR ACCESSIBLE THROUGH THE WEBSITE. ALL CONDITIONS, REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

    WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, CLEARSKY MAKES NO CONDITION, REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY THAT: THE WEBSITE WILL BE COMPATIBLE WITH YOUR COMPUTER AND SOFTWARE; THE WEBSITE WILL BE AVAILABLE OR WILL FUNCTION WITHOUT INTERRUPTION OR ERROR; THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL BE ACCURATE, COMPLETE, OR TIMELY; THE USE OF THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING THE BROWSING AND DOWNLOADING OF ANY INFORMATION, WILL BE FREE OF ANY VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, WORMS OR OTHER DESTRUCTIVE OR DISRUPTIVE COMPONENTS; THE TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION TO AND FROM THE WEBSITE WILL BE SECURE; OR THE USE OF THE WEBSITE WILL NOT INFRINGE THE RIGHTS (INCLUDING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS) OF ANY PERSON.

    FURTHER, THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES, YOU MAY HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO ENGAGE IN COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS WITH OTHER PERSONS. ALL SUCH TRANSACTIONS ARE AT YOUR OWN RISK. ClearSky IS NOT A PARTY TO ANY SUCH TRANSACTIONS AND DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY REGARDING ALL SUCH TRANSACTIONS.

    DISCLAIMER OF THIRD PARTY TRANSACTIONS AND CONTENT

    The Website includes promotional information and advertisements relating to products and services of third parties ("Third Party" or "Third Parties") and may provide links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Site(s)"). ClearSky is an independent operation and does not endorse, and makes no representation or warranty in respect of: (a) any product or service of a Third Party; (b) any Third Party Site; or (c) any information, content, product or service available on or through a Third Party Site. Any correspondence, advertisement, purchase or promotion in relation to a Third Party, including without limitation the delivery of and the payment for Third Party products and/or services, and any other term, condition, warranty or representation associated with such correspondence, purchase or promotion, is solely between you and the applicable Third Party. ClearSky has no liability, obligation or responsibility in relation to any such correspondence, purchase, promotion or other dealing between you and any such Third Party. ClearSky provides links to Third Party Sites only as a convenience. ClearSky has no control over, and is not responsible for, any Third Party Sites, or other linked sites, and their content. You agree that it is your responsibility to review and evaluate all the content on such Third Party Sites, and that any and all risk associated with the use of, or reliance on, such content rests with you. Links do not imply that ClearSky sponsors, endorses, or is affiliated or associated with any Third Party, or is legally authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol displayed in or accessible through the links. ClearSky shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of, or in connection with your use of, or reliance on, any content on any Third Party Site. Without limiting the foregoing, as between you and ClearSky, the provisions of this Agreement under the sections headed Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, and Indemnity apply, with all necessary modifications, to your dealings with any Third Parties and/or access to, and use of, any Third Party Sites.

    LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

    CLEARSKY WILL NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, PRODUCTION, INCOME OR PROFITS (ANTICIPATED OR OTHERWISE), SAVINGS OR GOODWILL, ECONOMIC LOSS, OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSS, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT OR UNDER ANY OTHER THEORY OF LAW OR EQUITY, ARISING FROM, CONNECTED WITH, OR RELATING TO THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVICES (INCLUDING THE USE, INABILITY TO USE , OR PERFORMANCE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES), AND REGARDLESS OF ANY NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER FAULT OR WRONGDOING BY ClearSky, ITS EMPLOYEE OR REPRESENTATIVES, AND NOTWITHSTANDING THAT ClearSky MAY HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGES BEING INCURRED OR COULD HAVE FORESEEN THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

    YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ClearSky HAS ENTERED INTO THIS AGREEMENT, AND HAS AND WILL MAKE THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES AVAILABLE TO YOU, IN RELIANCE UPON THE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY AND THE DISCLAIMERS SET FORTH HEREIN, AND THAT THE SAME FORM AN ESSENTIAL BASIS OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN YOU AND ClearSky. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT THE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY AND THE DISCLAIMERS SET FORTH HEREIN WILL SURVIVE, AND CONTINUE TO APPLY IN THE CASE OF, A FUNDAMENTAL BREACH OR BREACHES, THE FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF CONTRACT, THE FAILURE OF ANY EXCLUSIVE REMEDY, OR TERMINATION OF THIS AGREEMENT.

    PLEASE NOTE THAT THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES AND THE LIMITATION OF CERTAIN LIABILITIES IS PROHIBITED BY LEGISLATION IN SOME JURISDICTIONS. SUCH LEGISLATIVE LIMITATIONS MAY APPLY TO YOU.

    INDEMNITY

    You agree to defend, indemnify and hold ClearSky, its affiliates, suppliers, licensors, licensees, co-branders, information providers, service providers, partners, directors, officers, employees, agents and other related parties, harmless from and against any and all liabilities, claims, costs and expenses, including without limitation reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses, in connection with any claim or demand arising from, related to, or in connection with, your: (a) violation of this Agreement, (b) use of the Website or any of the Services, or (c) placement, posting or transmission of any message, information, software or other content on or through the Website. Further, you will assist and cooperate as fully as reasonably required by ClearSky in the defence of any such claim or demand.

    INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

    ClearSky, and applicable third parties, hold all right, title, and interest in and to the Website and associated content available on or through the Website, including without limitation all information in text, graphical, video and audio formats, images, icons, designs, software, applications ("Content"). You acknowledge that the Content is protected by Canadian and international copyright, patent, trademark, and other applicable intellectual property laws. You may print or download the pages of the Website solely for your lawful and personal use provided that you do not modify any of the Website pages or other Content and you do not remove or alter any visible or non-visible identification, marks, notices, or disclaimers. Notwithstanding the foregoing, your use of the Website does not grant or transfer to you any ownership or other rights in the Website or any Content, and except as expressly provided, nothing herein or within the Website or any of the Services shall be construed as conferring to you or any other person any license under any of ClearSky's or any third party's intellectual property rights (whether by estoppel, implication, waiver, or otherwise), including without limitation any right to copy, download, display, perform, reproduce, distribute, modify, edit, alter or enhance any of the Content in any manner.

    LINKING AND FRAMING

    ClearSky permits other websites to link to the Website but the framing of the Website or any of its content in any form and by any method is strictly prohibited. Further and notwithstanding the foregoing, ClearSky reserves the right to cancel and revoke the permission to any party to link to the Website at any time, for any reason, without any notice, and without any liability to such party or any other person. If you have any questions about linking to the Website, please contact [email protected]

    COPYRIGHT NOTICE

    All information and content contained on, or made available over, the Website are subject to copyright protection: Copyright 2006 Clear Sky Media, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, republication or redistribution of such content, including by caching, framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of a duly authorized representative of ClearSky.

    TRADEMARKS

    RedFlagDeals.com and PriceCanada.com are registered business names and trademarks of Clear Sky Media, Inc. All other products, services, brands, company names and logos used on the Website are the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. Any use of any of the marks appearing on the Website without the express written consent of ClearSky or the owner of the mark, as appropriate, is strictly prohibited.

    SUBMISSIONS

    You hereby grant ClearSky a world-wide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, non-exclusive, and unrestricted license to use, copy, adapt, transmit, publicly display and perform, distribute and create compilations and derivative works from, any and all content (in any format or media) you post on, or otherwise submit to, the Website ("Submission"), including any messages on the ClearSky blog. You agree that ClearSky may preserve and disclose any Submission or other information associated with you or your account where required to do so by law or where such preservation or disclosure is reasonably believed by ClearSky to be necessary to ensure compliance with the law, enforce the Agreement or protect the rights and interests of ClearSky.

    GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

    ClearSky controls and operates the Website from its office in Toronto, Canada and makes no representation that the materials are appropriate or will be available for use in other locations. Unless otherwise explicitly stated, all Services and other materials found on this Website are solely directed to individuals, companies or other entities located in Canada. If you use this Website from outside Canada, you are entirely responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. This Agreement, your use of the Website, and all related matters shall be governed solely by the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada and the applicable federal laws of Canada, without regard to the conflicts of law provisions of any jurisdiction. You hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario in the City of Toronto in relation to all disputes arising from or related to this Agreement, your use of the Website and any related matters.

    TERMINATION

    If you breach any provision of this Agreement, you may no longer use the Website. ClearSky may, in its sole discretion, change, suspend or terminate, temporarily or permanently, the Website or any part of it or any of its features at any time, for any reason, without any notice or liability to you or any other person. If this Agreement or your permission to use the Website is terminated by you or ClearSky for any reason, this Agreement will nevertheless continue to apply and be binding upon you in respect of your prior use of the Website and anything connected with, relating to or arising from such use. If you are dissatisfied with the Website, any of the Services, or with this Agreement, including any terms, conditions, rules, policies, guidelines, or practices of ClearSky in operating the Website and the Services, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Website and the Services. The Disclaimers, Limitation of Liability, and Indemnity provisions in this Agreement shall survive any termination of this Agreement.

    MISCELLANEOUS

    This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between ClearSky and you pertaining to your use of the Website and the Services and supersedes any prior agreements between you and ClearSky. ClearSky's failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any right or provision of the Agreement shall not constitute, or be construed as, a waiver of any right or provision. If any provisions, or parts thereof, in this Agreement are determined to be void, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions, or parts thereof, contained herein. You and ClearSky are independent contractors and no agency, partnership, joint venture, employment or franchise relationship is intended or created by this Agreement or your use of the Website. The provisions of this Agreement shall enure to the benefit of, and be binding upon, ClearSky and its respective successors and assigns and related persons, including without limitation Clear Sky Media Inc., and you and your heirs, executors, administrators, successors, permitted assigns, and personal representatives. You may not assign this Agreement or your rights and obligations under this Agreement without the express prior written consent of ClearSky, which may be withheld in ClearSky's sole discretion. ClearSky may assign this Agreement and its rights and obligations under this agreement without your consent. Any rights not expressly granted by this Agreement are reserved to ClearSky. The parties have expressly requested and required that this Agreement and all other related documents be drawn up in the English language. Les parties conviennent et exigent expressement que ce Contrat et tous les documents qui s'y rapportent soient rediges en anglais.


    ClearSkyMedia.ca ("We") believe that your personal information deserves protection and we subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using our website you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. ClearSkyMedia.ca expressly reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

    How do we collect and use personal information?

    Submissions and Emails

    When you submit a deal through our on-line form or via email, we will not post your email but will post the name you have provided with the submission. If you do not wish your name to be posted, you can indicate it in your submission or ask us to remove your name from the posting. When you email a deal to a friend, we may enter you into contests from time to time and would use your email to notify you if you are a winner.

    Comments

    When you post a comment on our website, we ask you to provide your name and email address. You also have the option of providing your location and homepage address. Your comment and name will be accessible for viewing by all users of our site. You also have the option of displaying your email or being notified of any response to your posting. We also provide an option for remembering your information and pre-filling it for comments on future visits.

    Statistics

    We may also use personal information and data collected through your emails and use of our website to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our affiliates and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

    How do we use cookies?

    We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to our website through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies for measuring traffic statistics on our website and saving your information so you don't have to re-enter it on future visits when posting comments or participating in forums. We may also use cookies to provide personalized services to you, such as customized web pages and advertisements.

    How do we protect your personal information?

    We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company and are restricted access servers. If you wish to obtain further information about our hosting company and its security measures, please email Derek at [email protected]

    With whom do we share your personal information?

    We may disclose personal information to our agents, suppliers and service providers as part of making available our website and related products and services. All such persons and entities are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by ClearSkyMedia.ca.

    Exceptions

    We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate our websites properly, or to protect the rights and property of ClearSkyMedia.ca and its users, sponsors, providers, or licensors.

    Contact Information

    For questions or concerns regarding your personal information and our privacy policy, or to update, correct or delete your personal information, please contact:

    Clear Sky Media Inc.
    381 Queen St. West, Suite 301
    Toronto, Ontario
    M5V 2A5
    [email protected]


  • Copyright © 2006-2013 Clear Sky Media, Inc. All rights reserved. Terms of Use, Privacy Policy